Product Category menu

40GBASE-LR4 PSM 10km MPO Connector QSFP+ Optical Transceiver

Product Detail Information

 

Description

QSFP PSM LR4 are a high performance, low power consumption, long reach interconnect solution supporting 40G Ethernet, fiber channel and PCIe. It is compliant with the QSFP MSA and 40GbE PSM4. QSFP PSM LR4 is an assembly of 4 full-duplex lanes, where each lane is capable of transmitting data at rates up to 10Gb/s, providing an aggregated rate of 40Gb/s.

 

Features

 Full duplex 4 channel 1310nm parallel module

 Transmission data rate up to 11.3Gbit/s per channel

 SFF-8436 QSFP+ compliant

 Hot pluggable electrical interface

 Differential AC-coupled high speed data interface

 4 channels 1310nm FP array

 4 channels PIN photo detector array

 Maximum link length of 10km on G652 single mode fiber (SMF)

 Single Mode 8 fibers MPO(APC) connector receptacle

 Maximum power consumption 3.5W

 Housing isolated from connector ground

 Operating case temperature 0°C to +70°C

 3.3V power supply voltage

 RoHS 6 compliant



Applications

 Infiniband Connectivity SDR/DDR/QDR

 10/40 Gigabit Ethernet

 2/4/8 Gbps Fiber Channel

 Data Centers and Storage Arrays