Product Category menu

100GBASE-LR4 OTU4 10km CFP Optical Transceiver

Product Detail Information

 

Description

Gigalight 100GBASE-LR4 CFP Module supports a link length of 10 kilometers on standard single-mode fiber (SMF, G.652). 100 Gigabit Ethernet signal is carried over four wavelengths. Multiplexing and demultiplexing of the four wavelengths are managed within the device. They are compliant with the CFP MSA and IEEE 802.3ba 100GBASE-LR4. Digital diagnostics functions are available via an MDIO interface.

 

Features

 Compliant with 100GbE IEEE 802.3ba specification for 100GBASE-LR4 links

 10 parallel electrical serial interface and AC coupling of CML signals

 1310 nm window cooled EA-DFB LD and PIN ROSA
 Operating optical data rate up to 112Gbps
 OTU4 compatible
 4x25Gb/s LAN-WDM transmitter
 Maximum link length of 10km on SMF
 Commercial case temperature 0°C to 70°C
 CAUI electrical interface
 MDIO management interface
 Single 3.3V power supply

 RoHS 6 compliant (lead free)



Applications

 High-speed core router interlinks and data center

 OTN-OTU4

 Switch to switch interface or Switch to router interface