Product Category menu

40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ Optical Transceiver

Product Detail Information

 

Description

It integrates four data lanes in each direction with 40 Gbps bandwidth. Each lane can operate at 10.3125 Gbps up to 300 m using OM3 fiber or 400 m using OM4 fiber. These modules are designed to operate over multimode fiber systems using a nominal wavelength of 850nm. The electrical interface uses a 38 contact edge type connector. The optical interface uses an 12 fiber MTP (MPO) connector.

 

Features (Plastic Pull Tab)

 4 channels full-duplex transceiver modules

 Transmission data rate up to 10.5Gbps per channel

 4 channels 850nm VCSEL array

 4 channels PIN photo detector array

 Low power consumption <1.5W  

 Hot Pluggable QSFP form factor

 Maximum link length of 100m on OM3 Multimode Fiber (MMF)and 150m on OM4 MMF

 Single MPO connector receptacle

 Built-in digital diagnostic functions

 Operating case temperature 0°C to +70°C

 3.3V power supply voltage

 RoHS 6 compliant (lead free)

 

Applications

 40G Ethernet and OTU3

 Datacom/Telecom switch & router connections

 Data Aggregation and Backplane Applications

 Proprietary Protocol and Density Applications

 Infiniband transmission at 4ch SDR, DDR and QDR